Agenda 2019

Tuesday

 

12:00-1:00 PM     Lunch

1:00-1:30             Welcome                            Lora Cecere

1:30-2:30             Visionary Speaker on Supply Chain 2030 (TBD)

2:30                     Break

 

3:00-4:00             Building/Defining New Business Models, Redefining Tire Distribution, Peter Gibbons, CEO, TireHub

4:00-5:00             Building/Defining New Business Models, Defining the Sustainable Supply Chain to Redefine Cosmetics, Francois-Regis Le Tourneau, L’Oreal

5:00-5:45             Group Discussion on Defining New Business Models

6:00-8:30             Goose Island Beer Co. 1800 West Fulton St. Chicago, IL 60612


Wednesday

6:30-7:30 AM     Yoga (hotel)

8:00-9:00 AM     Breakfast (hotel

9:00 AM             Bus for Tours

Architecture Boat Tour

Factory of the Future Tours

12:00                  Lunch UI Labs

1:00-2:00            Supply Chain 2030, Lora Cecere, Founder of Supply Chain Insights

2:00-2:45            Case Study 1 for the Supply Chains to Admire, TBD

2:45-3:15            Break

3:15-3:45            Case Study 2 for the Supply Chains to Admire, TBD

3:45-4:30            Case Study 3 for the Supply Chains to Admire, TBD

4:30-5:15            Group Discussion on Supply Chain Excellence

6:00                    Reception and Group Dinner (Location to be defined)

Break Into Groups and Work with A Visual Artist to Depict Supply Chain 2030


Thursday

6:30-7:30 AM     Yoga (hotel)

6:30-7:30            5K race

8:00-9:00 AM     Breakfast (hotel

9:00-10:00 AM   Sharing of Visual Art Activity by Group. Ideation Session

10:00-10:30        Break

10:30-11;15        Defining and Driving Digital Manufacturing at McCain Foods, Christine Wentworth

11:15-12:00        Defining and Driving Digital Manufacturing at Agco, Peggy Gulick

12:00-12:30        Group Discussion on Digital Manufacturing

12:30-1:30          Lunch and Book Signing

1:30-2:15            Driving and Defining Digital Procurement, Laura Bissmeyer and Deana Denton, Corning

2:15-2:45            Break

2:45-3:30            Digital Case Study

3:30-4:00            Group Discussion on Digital Transformation

4:00-4:30            Hot or Not Panel: Discussion of Cool Technologies by Business Leaders

4:30-5:30            Conference Wrap-up


Friday (Special Session on the Network of Networks Share Group Work)

8:00                    Breakfast

8:30                    Overview of the Network of Networks Initiative

9:00                    Case Study #1. Results from Case Study Work with F4SS on Multi-Tier Settlement

9:30                    Case Study #2. Trading Partner Rating Schema and Supplier Onboarding

10:00-10:30        Break

10:30-11:00        Case Study #3. Multi-tier Finance/Use and Testing of Blockchain

11:00-12:00        Open Discussion

12:00                  Departure